Name
Responsibilities & Accountability
Name
Responsibilities & Accountability
DEB (2)
Debbie Buckingham
Headteacher
Outcomes for children
Benchmarking and best value
Staffing structure & responsibilities
mrs-s-thornhill-teacher
Sara Thornhill
Deputy Head
Class 1CT
Management & leadership of PreSchool
Head of Foundation & KS1
Teaching Assistants
Accountable for:
SEN
Standards at Key Stage 1
Interventions and Pupil Premium Foundation Stage
miss-k-nairn-deputy-headteacher
Kirsty Nairn
Deputy Head
Head of KS2
Behaviour
School Council
MTAs
Curriculum
Accountable for:
Standards at Key Stage 2
Data and Analysis
Assessment
ms-e-goodwin-deputy-headteacher
Elspeth Goodwin
SEND (0.8)
Safeguarding
Foundation
mr-p-clark-teacher
Phil Clark
FFC
Grounds (ST)
mrs-a-fletcher-teacher
Annie Fletcher
FFC
Early Years Lead (ST)
miss-e-reed-teacher
Ellie Reed
FR
ICT KS1 (ST)
 
 
ms-t-murfin-teaching-assistant
Tracey Murfin
1.0
Teaching Assistant
no-image-placeholder
Jo Chown
1.0
Teaching Assistant
Year One
mrs-d-chapman-teacher
Dawn Chapman
1CT
Key Stage 1 – Maths Mastery
miss-a-lambe-teacher
Aoife Lambe
1L
NQT (KN)
no-image-placeholder
Sheila Gibbard
0.4
Teaching Assistant
mr-c-alexander-teaching-assistant
Colin Alexander
0.4
Teaching Assistant
mrs-l-turner-teaching-assistant
Louise Turner
0.6
Teaching Assistant
mrs-l-holmes-teaching-assistant
Laura Holmes
0.6
Teaching Assistant
ms-v-sinclair-teaching-assistant
Tory Sinclair
1:1 Teaching Assistant
 
 
Year Two
miss-g-bedford-teacher
Georgina Bedford
2B
Key Stage 1 Learning (ST)
mrs-r-powell-teacher
Rachel Powell
2P
Growth Mindset
NQT Mentor (KN)
mrs-s-young-teaching-assistant
Sally Young
0.6
Teaching Assistant
 
Teaching Assistant
mr-c-alexander-teaching-assistant
Colin Alexander
0.6
Teaching Assistant
 
Year Three
miss-f-roderick-teacher
Frankie Roderick
3R
Interventions
PP
Scitt Mentor (ST)
miss-h-morgan-teacher
Holly Morgan
3M
NQT (KN)
mrs-a-long-higher-level-teaching-assistant
Alison Long
Teaching Assistant
mrs-d-cram-higher-level-teaching-assistant
Debbie Cram
Teaching Assistant
Year Three
mr-d-middleton-teacher
Dominic Middleton
4M
ICT Keystage 2
ms-c-cole-teacher
Charlotte Cole
4PP
NQT (KN)
mrs-g-pattison-teacher
Gemma Pattison
4PP
Mathematics (ST, KN)
mrs-v-pestridge-teacher
Vanessa Pestridge
4PP
Health & Wellbeing
Maths (KN)
mrs-c-bentley-teaching-assistant
Carol Bentley
0.6
Teaching Assistant
ms-l-page-teaching-assistant
Liza Page
1.0
Teaching Assistant
Year Five
mr-m-mabin-teacher
Mike Mabin
5M
PE
Outdoor Education (KN)
ms-g-trainor-teacher
Gemma Trainor
5T
Science (KN)
mrs-s-lewis-higher-level-teaching-assistant
Sharon Lewis
0.6
Teaching Assistant
mrs-c-james-teaching-assistant
Carol James
1:1 Teaching Assistant
mrs-l-lambell-mealtime-assistant
Lou Lambell
1:1 Teaching Assistant
 
 
Year Six
mrs-a-strang-faulds-teacher-deputy-headteacher
Alison Strang-Faulds
6SF
TLR
Data & Analysis (KN)
mr-c-powe-teacher
Chris Powe
6P
Philosophy (KN)
miss-c-bradbury-teaching-assistant
Cher Bradbury
0.6
Teaching Assistant
miss-j-rosier-teaching-assistant-2
Jess Rosier
1:1 Teaching Assistant

Support Staff

mrs-l-hale-teacher
Linda Hale
0.4
RE (KN)
mrs-s-newell-teacher
Sarah Newell
0.5
RE (KN)
mrs-j-fidler-french-teacher
Jane Fidler
0.4
French (KN)
mrs-j-bradford-higher-level-teaching-assistant
Jeannette Bradford
0.6
SLCN
mrs-s-quick-assistant-senco-thrive-practioner
Sue Quick
1.0
Thrive
Assistant SENCO
mrs-t-horrill-senior-resource-assistant
Tracey Horrill
1.0
Library
Wave 3 reading
mrs-j-coombes-resource-assistant
Jan Coombes
Display
Resources
lorna
Lorna Hood
Business Manager
mandy
Mandy Johnson
Office Manager
Clerk to Governors
 
mrs-m-hingston-resource-assistant
Myra Hingston
ICT Tech support
 
mrs-a-pells-mealtime-assistant
Allison Pells
Playleader (lunchtime)
 
 

Alphington Primary School
Wheatsheaf Way
Alphington
Devon
EX2 8RQ

t: 01392 254291
e: admin@alphington.devon.sch.uk